Name: Daucus carota Origin: Europe
Food color additive
The Carotene found in the Carrot Essential Oil is a natural food color additive giving an orange pigment.
For its antioxidant properties, Carrot Seeds Essential Oil is used in skin care formulation: from lotion to skin creams, it is an efficient anti-aging.
Its content of Carotene is also used as a colouring agent for tanning products.
Carrot Seeds Essential Oil is known to have antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue and vermifuge properties.
It is widely used in aromatherapy for several purposes, such as:
• Speeding up the skin healing process
• Detoxifying the body. It eliminates toxins like uric acid from the blood, tissues, muscles, and joints, helping to cure edema, arthritis, and rheumatism
• Reducing stress and anxiety
• Enhancing respiratory and digestive functions
• Helping to stimulate appetite
• Helping to treat ulcers